Civitas newspapers win 31 AP Ohio awards

Civitas newspapers win 31 AP Ohio awards

Civitas newspapers win 31 AP Ohio awards

Newspapers and journalists from Civitas Media publications in Ohio won 31 awards in the Ohio Associated Press awards ceremony, held Sunday in Columbus.

The recognition was for work produced in 2014 and came from the Ohio Associated Press Media Editors Association, comprised of Ohio daily newspapers and broadcast stations that are members of the worldwide news service.

Along with editors, reporters and photographers from Civitas newspapers, also on hand Sunday were Jim Lawitz, vice-president, editorial, for Civitas Media, and Nick Monico, Civitas’ regional director for Ohio.

“The annual APME awards represent the finest work of Ohio reporters, editors, photographers and illustrators for 2014 – the best of the best,” according to the AP. This year, 62 daily newspapers submitted 2,395 entries in the contest, and 25 broadcasters submitted 323 entries.

“These awards reflect a dedication to quality journalism that our editors, reporters and photographers provide every day to thousands of readers across Ohio,” said Lawitz.

“Our newspapers in Ohio are committed to serving their communities with outstanding news and sports coverage, feature stories and excellent photography each and every day,” said Monico. “Congratulations to all the winners for this well-deserved recognition by their peers.”

Following is a complete list of the winners named Sunday in Columbus.




Gary Abernathy, The (Hillsboro) Times-Gazette, Best Columnist


Jay Gehres, The (London) Madison Press, Best Sports Photo

Sarah Allen, The (Hillsboro) Times-Gazette, Best Graphics Artist

Andrea McKinney, The (London) Madison Press, Best Columnist

Andrea McKinney, The (London) Madison Press, Best Use of Social Media

Lora Abernathy, Wilmington News Journal, Best Headline Writer


Dean Shipley, The (London) Madison Press, Best Feature Photo

David Fong, Troy Daily News, Best Columnist

Gary Abernathy, The (Hillsboro) Times-Gazette, Best Headline Writer


The Sidney Daily News won in the following categories.


Christina Ryan Claypool, Best Columnist


Patricia Ann Speelman, Best Community Service


The Lima News won in the following categories


Best Special Section, “Best of the Region”

Best Sports Enterprise, “Concussions in High School Sports”

Craig Kelly, Best News Writer

Craig Orosz, Best Photographer

Craig Orosz, Best Feature Writer

Jim Krumel, Best Editorial Writer


Best Digital Presence

Best Breaking News Coverage, “Prison Escape”

Best Special Section, “Salute to Veterans”

Richard Parrish, Best Sports Photo

Craig Orosz, Best Feature Photo

Craig Orosz, Best News Photo

Craig Orosz, Best Illustration

Danae King, Best Use of Social Media


General Excellence

Best Community Service, “Faces of Heroin”

Craig Orosz, Best News Photo

Best Special Sports Section, “2014 High School Football Preview”

David Trinko, Best Columnist

David Trinko, Best Headline Writer